Privacy Policy

SMART Recovery Australia Ltd (we, us or our) is a not-for-profit company. We take your privacy seriously and this policy sets out how we manage personal information.

Privacy Policy

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. Examples include your name, address or phone number.

What types of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our services and purposes connected to those services.

Consistent with the provision of our services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, credit card information and transaction details as relevant.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

We understand that anonymity and pseudonymity are important elements of privacy and that you may wish to have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us.  We will allow you to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are required by an Australian law or a court or tribunal order to ask you to identify yourself or it is impracticable for us to deal with you unless you identify yourself.

Why we collect your personal information

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose information include:

  1. to communicate information about our services; and
  2. for our internal administrative, research, planning, and product development.

We won’t use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

  • that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; or
  • you have given us your consent.

How we collect and hold information

We collect and hold personal information you provide us through our website, by email or over the phone.

For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

How we make sure your personal information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. These include IT security measures in respect of information held electronically and physical security measures for any hard copy personal information we hold.

Use of your email address

If you provide us with your email address we may use it to communicate with you. If you have provided your email address to us but no longer wish to receive electronic marketing communications from us just let us know.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and, unless we are not required to do so under any relevant legislation, attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to:

privacy@srau.org.au

Or write to us at:

SMART Recovery Australia
Suite 150, 3rd Floor, 416-418 Pitt Street
Haymarket, NSW 2000

Overseas disclosure

We are unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas entities.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, you may direct your query to the details listed above and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.